Privacy Policy

Greenacre Recruitment Ltd is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to us directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. We must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Purpose of processing and legal basis

We will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes amongst other things job opportunities, assessing your suitability for a role, arranging payment to you.

If you have opted in we may also send to you marketing information. You can OPT-OUT from receiving these at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ found at the bottom of any email or text.

We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

• Consent to process your data for one or more specific purposes
• Legitimate interest
• Legal obligation for compliance we are subject to
• Contractual obligation for the performance of a Contract with you

Legitimate interest

Where we have relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

• We need to process personal data in order to be able to provide work finding services to you;
• We need to check identity, right to work and qualifications;
• process pay with our approved payroll provider;
• There are certain legal obligations to provide your personal data to official bodies;
• Contacting you for Consent when required;
• Contacting you about similar products and services.
• We have statutory and contractual requirements.

Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:
• If a DBS check is necessary then we would arrange for a DBS check to be carried out by Atlantic Data we would however arrange for you to either attend the office to complete the form or alternatively arrange through Atlantic data for you to complete the necessary questions for the DBS check to be carried out. A DBS check is necessary should you be working with vulnerable adults or children. A DBS check may be required by the Client due to the type of assignment/work. Any result will be received by Greenacre Recruitment Ltd and we will require your explicit consent to forward the same to the client.
• Only if you are PAYE we would require your marital status. We would transfer the details to TUS who we outsource our payroll to.
• We may need to transfer data to the Client which is necessary for the performance of the Contract. Sensitive data is only transferred with your express consent.
• We may transfer data to your Umbrella Company should you decide to work through an Umbrella. The data we transfer is your name, address, terms of Contract.
• HMRC
• NEST Pension – Automatically enrolled through NEST who will contact you following when you commence your first assignment through Greenacre Recruitment Ltd
• Echosign – used to send our Terms of Business to you or the client. Adobe Document Cloud is a suite of cloud-based software applications from Adobe Systems that provides services related to Portable Document Format including conversion and document exchange services.
• Former employers who we may seek references from;
• Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)

Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

• Without your personal data the client and Greenacre Recruitment Ltd cannot be Compliant as Greenacre Recruitment have to comply with the Working Time Regulations, TAX legislation and the Recruitment & Employment Confederation who we are members of;
• The offer could be withdrawn or terminated. We need to ensure you do have the necessary right to work papers and that you do have the necessary qualifications to ensure employees or members of the public are not put at risk.
• Public bodies are subject to the Freedom of Information Act personal data will be shared with the Client to ensure their compliance.

INFORMATION TO BE PROVIDED WHEN DATA IS NOT COLLECTED FROM THE INDIVIDUAL (DATA SUBJECT)
Information to be provided when data collected not from the data subject
Categories of data: The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

You may give your personal details to the Greenacre Recruitment Ltd directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. We must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you.

Where the data has not come from you we have collected some or all of the following personal data: –

• Name, address, mobile number, email address;
• National Insurance number;
• CV/work history
• Job role preferences, salary and geographical area

Sensitive personal data: –

• Criminal Convictions;
• Disability/health condition

The above is not exhaustive of the personal/sensitive data we may collect.

Sources of Data

We may have sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data from:-

• Linkedin;
• Previous employer;
• Recommendation from existing candidate;
• Our clients;
• A referee

Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal/[and] sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data/[and] sensitive personal data.
Your rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right to rectification of your personal data;
• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to us processing your personal data/[and]sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Rebecca Green. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Cookies

We may obtain data about you from cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

Types of Cookies We Use
We use cookies for a variety of reasons; an overview of the types of cookies we use are:

User Interface elements
We use cookies to display/hide user interface elements such as alerts at the top of pages.

Traffic Monitoring
Cookies that allow us to identify what areas of the website are being visited.

User Identification and Preferences
Cookies that allow us to individualise the site based on the user.

Persistent Storage
Settings and identifiers that allow you to revisit the website and have the website recognise you.

Third Party Cookies
CV-Library uses services from other companies to help provide our services; some of which require setting of cookies to function.

Generic Cookie Types
We use cookies for a variety of reasons; an overview of the types of cookies we use are:

User Personalisation Cookies
Website Management Cookies
Session Cookies
Persistent Cookies

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _ga Used to distinguish users.
Google Analytics _gid Used to distinguish users.
Google Analytics _gat Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.
Google Analytics AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible val
Favorites simplefavorites Used to store cookies for the favourites plugin
SG Cache wpSGCacheBypass This is used to bypass certain pages for caching.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies. Please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links to external websites

The Company’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

Sale of business

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
Data Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. We use firewalls, passwords, GDPR Compliant IT System.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.
If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.
If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email joseph@greenacre-recruitment.com.

Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time. We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates. If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Rebecca Green our HR Manager.
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.


Greenacre Recruitment are corporate members of the REC (Recruitment and Employment Confederation) and operate within its code of professional practice, adhering to the highest standards of recruitment professionalism.

Greenacre Recruitment are a recognised ‘Disability Confident’ employer, and we believe diversity drives innovation. We are committed to ensuring our recruitment processes are inclusive and accessible to all.